NamSys Data Protection Rules

First and foremost: your personal data is only used in the following cases and will not be used in other cases without your explicit approval. At NamSys, data protection is vital. Here is a breakdown of the information we gather while you are browsing our website and how this information is used.

Collecting data

While visiting our website, general information is collected automatically (in other words, not by means of registration) and is not stored as personal-related data. The web servers we use for this purpose store the following data by default:

This information is analyzed in anonymized form. It is used solely for the purpose of improving the design, content and functionality of our website. Where data is passed on to external service providers, we have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that our data protection regulations are observed.

Do we use cookies on our website?

We will inform you about using cookies in our cookie banner when you visit our website. You accept the use of cookies by further using our website. We would like to inform you about the cookies we use and how you may decline cookies.

The following cookies are important for the smooth operation and specific services of our website:

Cookie Purpose End-of-life

SessionPersistence (CLIENTCONTEXT and PROFILEDATA)

Allows us to save preferences that you set during your visit on our website. Will be erased as soon as you clear your cache (or one year after your visit).

SessionPersistence (Cookie Layer)

This cookie stores your consent to the use of cookies. Will be erased as soon as you clear your cache (or one year after your visit).

SessionPersistence (Cookie Disclaimer)

This cookie stores your acknowledgment of and consent to any disclaimers on our website. Will be erased as soon as you clear your cache (or one year after your visit).

Cookies for web audience measuring:

Google Analytics registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Will be erased two years after your visit.

You may use your browser settings to decide which cookies to accept and to decline. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all features of our website if you decline cookies under section A.

Collecting and processing personal data

Beyond this use, personal data is only collected when you provide it to us in the course of filling out forms or sending emails, and in the course of ordering products or services, inquiries or requests for material.

The following data is also collected during a form submission:

Your personal data remains with our company and our provider and will not be made available to third parties in any form by us or by persons instructed by us.

Data retention

In accordance with Canadian Anti-Spam Laws (CASL), which came into effect on July 1, 2014, all commercial email contact needs to be done through an opt-in program within Canada. This means we need to inform potential prospects that we will be sending them useful content — like newsletters and webinars — before sending any Commercial Electronic Mail (CEM). Consent needs to be given explicitly, orally or in writing. By submitting a form on this site, you grant NamSys permission to contact you with additional information and educational resources specific to your area of interest. You may unsubscribe at any time.

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary to perform a service that you have requested or for which you have granted your permission, providing that no legal requirements exist to the contrary such as in the case of retention periods required by trade or tax regulations.

For more on NamSys’ privacy policy or if you have questions, email privacy@namsys.com.